Prep Football '14

Prep Football '14

Last chance

District scheduling ends conference familiarity for football fans

For as long as anyone can remember, the preseason goals for most high school football programs were the same. And they usually started with winning a conference title.

That was job one and it will soon be out the window. This season will be the last time anyone can win a conference title in Minnesota for the foreseeable future.

Click here to read the story

See what’s ahead this season for 21 Central Minnesota high school football teams.

Central Minnesota Conference

Prairie Conference

Wright County Conference


Home games in caps; game times 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Swipe left/right to view different dates
TEAM Aug. 28 Aug. 29 Sept. 5 Sept. 12 Sept. 19 Sept. 26 Oct. 3 Oct. 10 Oct. 15
ALBANY at Belle Plaine at Little Falls ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL MILACA at Becker MORA at Foley ZIMMERMAN
ANNANDALE HUTCHINSON at Orono NEW PRAGUE at Mound-Westonka DASSEL-COKATO at New London-Spicer LITCHFIELD at Glencoe-Silver Lake
BECKER at Minnetonka ZIMMERMAN at Foley at Mora ALBANY at Milaca ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL at Little Falls
EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS MAYER LUTHERAN at Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa ROCKFORD MAPLE LAKE at Holdingford at Pierz HOWARD LAKE-WAVERLY-WINSTED at Kimball
FOLEY NORTH ST. PAUL at Milaca BECKER at Zimmerman ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL at Little Falls ALBANY vs. Mora
HOLDINGFORD ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL at Rockford PIERZ at Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted KIMBALL at Maple Lake
KIMBALL LAKE CRYSTAL-WELLCOME MEMORIAL at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA at Rockford PIERZ MAPLE LAKE at Holdingford EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS
LITTLE FALLS at Thief River Falls ALBANY MILACA at St. Cloud Cathedral at Zimmerman FOLEY at Mora BECKER
MELROSE at Morris Area at YME PAYNESVILLE at Minnewaska ACGC MONTEVIDEO at Sauk Centre BENSON
MILACA PIERZ (7:30 p.m.) FOLEY at Little Falls at Albany MORA BECKER at Zimmerman at St. Cloud Cathedral
PAYNESVILLE at BOLD ACGC at Melrose YME SAUK CENTRE MINNEWASKA at Benson at Morris Area
PIERZ at Milaca (7:30 p.m.) MAPLE LAKE at Holdingford HOWARD LAKE-WAVERLY-WINSTED at Kimball EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS at Rockford BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA
ROCORI ST. CLOUD APOLLO at Fergus Falls (3 p.m.) ST. CLOUD TECH at Alexandria (2 p.m. Sept. 20) BEMIDJI (1 p.m. Sept. 27) SARTELL at Willmar at Sauk Rapids
ROYALTON LONG PRAIRIE-GREY EAGLE UNITED NORTH CENTRAL at Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sun. WEST CENTRAL AREA at Upsala/Swanville (3 p.m.) NEW YORK MILLS at Browerville at Prairie Valley
ST. CLOUD APOLLO at Rocori at Moorhead SAUK RAPIDS BRAINERD at Fergus Falls (3 p.m.) WILLMAR at St. Cloud Tech (at SCSU) SARTELL
ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL at Holdingford MORA at Albany LITTLE FALLS at Foley ZIMMERMAN at Becker MILACA
ST. CLOUD TECH at Sartell GRAND RAPIDS (at SJU) at Rocori MOORHEAD (at SJU) at Brainerd (2 p.m. Sept. 27) at Sauk Rapids ST. CLOUD APOLLO (at SCSU) WILLMAR (at SJU)
SARTELL ST. CLOUD TECH ALEXANDRIA at Willmar at Bemidji GRAND RAPIDS at Rocori SAUK RAPIDS at St. Cloud Apollo
SAUK CENTRE MINNEWASKA at Benson MONTEVIDEO MORRIS AREA at Paynesville at ACGC MELROSE at BOLD
SAUK RAPIDS at Willmar BEMIDJI at St. Cloud Apollo FERGUS FALLS at Moorhead ST. CLOUD TECH at Sartell ROCORI
UPSALA/SWANVILLE at Ottertail Central WADENA-DEER CREEK NEW YORK MILLS at Browerville ROYALTON (3 p.m.) at West Central Area at Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sun. UNITED NORTH CENTRAL